Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

ASU introduces Fox

by Brian McLawhorn

BOONE, N.C. -Appalachian State University publicly introduced new head men's basketball coach Jim Fox at a press conference in Boone Wednesday morning, and the former Davidson assistant took the second step of the process - winning the press conference. [details]


Fox named head men's basketball coach

by ASU Sports Information
BOONE, N.C. - Jim Fox has been named the 16th head coach in Appalachian State University men's basketball history, Appalachian State director of athletics ...  

Search won't be just about hoops

by Brian McLawhorn
Four years ago when Appalachian State sought its next head basketball coach following the departure of Buzz Peterson, who left for UNC Wilmington, the program was just about as attractive as any in the mid-major ranks.  

Eaves talks coaching change

by Brian McLawhorn
Following a third straight losing season, it didn't necessarily come as a surprise to the Mountaineer faithful that Appalachian State's administration had decided not to renew former men's basketball head coach Jason ...  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
N. Healy14.57.71.435.048.438.580.3
J. Canty14.36.23.031.744.025.069.1
T. Baskin9.94.10.320.348.439.170.2
T. Hamilton9.22.11.128.840.936.762.2
M. Neal8.83.23.630.937.736.875.7
J. Trice7.02.10.923.835.640.775.8
M. Obacha5.34.60.421.355.30.053.3
C. Burgess3.01.01.614.236.328.980.0
T. Spagnolo0.71.80.35.142.90.075.0
 

MESSAGE BOARDS 10 fans online now
Mountaineer Round Table
For Premium Ticket subscribers ONLY! Get all the inside info on the Mountaineer Round Table.

More Boards:  

Tourney Pick'em '12 (Y! Fantasy Sports)

Group HomeMountaineerIllustrated.com

Top Brackets see all Group Pts
Site vs. Site
1 Jeremy's First-Rate Bracket 69
Check Your Bracket

Basketball Recruiting
APPALACHIAN STATE '13Offers
 
Commitments 3 0
Avg. Stars 2.00 0
Rivals150 0 2
 


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos MountaineerIllustrated.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network